Dedicated, passionate, & committed.

 
 

The Team

Drawing from their collective experiences in the Boston Landmarks Orchestra, the Boston Philharmonic, East Coast Scoring, the interdisciplinary performance group Project LENS, Harvard University, New England Conservatory, Boston Conservatory, and Berklee College of Music, the Eureka Team brings a rich and varied perspective to the table.   

Staff/Volunteers

Lee Ann Song,  Development & Community Chair

Reina Murooka,  Social Chair

Dominick Douglas, Artistic Assistant

Consultants

Xiao'an LiArtistic Advisor

Wayne Pearcy, Inclusivity Advisor

Karen Cueva, Community Advisor

Femoire MediaPress Relations

Leadership

Kristo KondakçiArtistic Director & Conductor, co-founder

Alan Toda–Ambaras, Executive Director & Cellist, co-founder

David StevensCommunity Engagement Director

Nitzan Gal, Artistic Administrator

 
 

Community Partners & Collaborators

For every Eureka project, we focus on finding local partners in the community to build concerts and events around social causes. Here are our partners and collaborators for the 2017-18 season.

 

Community Organizations

Codman Health Center

Daily Table, INC.

Eradicate Childhood Obesity Foundation

International Institute of New England

Walnut St. Synagogue

Watertown Plumbing Museum

Musical Organizations

North End Music & Performing Arts Center (NEMPAC)

North Shore Music Theater

The Musary

Academic Institutions

Boston College High School

 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Musicians

Eureka is dedicated to engaging its musicians through its unique organizational structure.  We uphold a culture based on passion, purpose, empathy, and mutual respect by ensuring that every voice is heard and every individual engaged.  

Our stunning roster is made up of Boston's finest young professional musicians.


2017-18 Composer–in–Residence

Stephanie Ann Boyd

We are excited to work with Stephanie on thrilling projects. Read More->

 

Flute

Carlos Aguilar

Arielle Burke

Oboe

Mark Debski

Elizabeth England

Andrew Port

Clarinet

Hunter Bennett

David Dziardziel

Adam Floyd

Bassoon

Jensen Bocco

Ryan Turano

 

Horn

Alex Stening

Justin Stanley

Megan Shusta

Seann (Trull) Avery

Trumpet

Elmer Churampi

Maria Currie

Trombone

Victoria Garcia

Teddy Malasky

Tuba

Frank John

Percussion

Neil McNulty

Violin

Eva Aronian

Claire Bourg

Abigail Hong

Zenas Hsu

Janny Joo

Danny Koo

Harriet Langley

Reina Murooka

Radu Paponiu

Tanja Roos

Ha-Eun Ryu

Sophia Szokolay

Sophia Wang

Luther Warren

Sarah Yakir

 

Viola

Dominick Douglas

Rae Gallimore

Sam Kelder

Wenhong Luo

Leo Plashinov

Maren Rothfritz

Cello

Alan Toda-Ambaras

Eunghee Cho

Jamie Clark

Nitzan Gal

Kenny Lee

Bass

Moises Carrasco

Eddie Kass

Harrison Klein